CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352

Mr. Daimon Ponthieux
Blumenthal Print Works, Inc.
905 South Broad Avenue
New Orleans, LA 70125

RE: The tariff classification of a 100% polyester weft knit mattress ticking fabric from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Ponthieux:

In your letter dated April 13, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style DJ100, is a weft knit fabric of double knit construction and is composed of 100% polyester. It is characterized by a jacquard knit pattern featuring a floral motif. This product has been manufactured using yarns of different colors. Weighing 260 g/m2, this item will be imported in 229 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used as mattress ticking.

The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric designated as style DJ100 will be 6006.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, of yarns of different colors, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division